Find Us On

|
Home > Working Visa

Quick Job Search

Latest Jobs

Working Visa

 

Working Visa

As a general rule, any person other than those who have the right of abode or right to land in Hong Kong must obtain a working visa before taking up employment.

 

Eligibility Criteria

When considering an employment visa application, the Immigration Department will usually examine several key areas:

• Applicants should have undergraduate degree or above, unless they have considerable technical experience in a certain area

• Applicants should have relevant experience in the position they are applying for

• The salary offered should meet local professional standards

• The company needs to prove that the position cannot be fulfilled by local market

 

Our services

• Initial application assessment

• Providing advice on documents upon the request for working visa application

• Completing all necessary application forms

• Preparing all letters required for submission to Immigration Department

• Submitting the application forms to Immigration Department

• Attending to enquiries raised by Immigration Department

 

Processing Time

From the date of submission, application for working visa normally takes 4-6 weeks to proceed.

 

Remarks

In normal practice, the working visa is granted for a period of 6-12 months.